Friday, June 24, 2011
[…] This admission – coupled with the statutory requirement that a majority of IPAB members NOT be practicing medical providers – effectively means that many of the members of the board will be proverbial bean-counters, focusing on bottom-line ways to contain costs rather than ways to improve care.
  • The Secretary states that “contrary to critics’ contentions, the board’s work will be transparent, independent, and accountable to Congress and the President.”  That’s an interesting assertion, seeing as how Section 3403 of the statute (which established IPAB) includes NO requirement for public comment prior to IPAB issuing its recommendations.  Specifically, 42 USC 1395kkk(i)(1), as created by the law, indicates that IPAB “may hold such hearings…take such testimony, and receive such evidence as the Board considers advisable.”  The statutory language provides about as firm a commitment to transparency as the President’s promise to televise all health care negotiations on C-SPAN.
  • The Secretary notes that IPAB’s “recommendations must improve care and help control costs.”